Vocabulary Based Questions on NTSE

July 19, 2011


Types of questions

On NTSE there are following questions based on words.
1. Picking odd one out
2. Resolving Analogies
3. Finding the next word in the given series

How to solve

Good vocabulary is the key here. Start immediately on building your vocabulary. Some tips are:
- Anything you listen or read, pay attention to words and identify which group does a word belong
E.g. The Andes (nature) range is the world's highest (adjective) mountain range outside of the continent of Asia (continent)
- Read a newspaper daily
- Watch Discovery Channel daily, they talk about various subjects useful for building vocabulary

Odd one out Classes

Main idea behind picking an odd one out is to identify a common property. Below mentioned classes is a good start. Please understand that they are not exhaustive and you need to remain creative in your thinking. Again! PRACTICE a lot.

Individual Classes
All the set of words given that belong to one class are considered correct.
Examples
1. Nose, Eyes, Skin, Tongue, Teeth
Nose, Eyes, Skin, Tongue belong to one class i.e. sense organs whereas teeth are not sense organs

Singular Plural Classes
All the set of words are singular and one word is plural.
Example
1. Sun, Moon, Earth, Venus, Milky Way
Sun, Moon, Earth, Venus are all singular entities whereas Milky Way is a galaxy of stars.

Grammatical Classes
All words have one grammatical form(nouns, verbs, adverbs, adjectives etc.) and one word belongs to the other form.
Example
1. Here, near, where, there, nowhere
“Where” is an interrogative word whereas others are not

Synonyms
All the words mean the same thing except one.
Example
1. Ornate, Pleasant, Decorate, Beautify, Adorn
Except “Pleasant” all the words mean the same thing

Properties of a Class
The grouping or classification happens on some property of a class
Example
1. Root, Tree, Flower, Branch, Fruit
Only “Root” remain below the ground, all others are above the ground.

Parent Child Classes
This is a broad class where classification happens on the basis of the origin of the items mentioned in the list.
Example
Curd, Butter, Cheese, Cream, Molasses
Molasses is made of sugar and all others are made from mil

Word Series

Word series is simpler if you have mastered Odd one out. The series is based on classes as explained above. Identify the class and pick a related word from the choices.
Example
1. Lady Finger, Bottle-gourd, Pumpkin, Brinjal
a. Turnip
b. Onion
c. Raddish
d. Cauliflower

Class: Growing above the ground
Correct answer Cauliflower

2. Mumbai, Chennai, Patna, Raipur
a. Nagpur
b. Ahmedabad
c. Dispur
d. Varanasi

Class: Capitals of the states
Correct Answer: Dispur (Capital of Assam)

Analogies

In analogy tests the relationship between two given words is established and then applied to the other words. Identifying the type of relationship is the first step in solving such problems.

Action Object Relationship
Example: Heat is to Pan as Drink is to...
a. Hunger
b. Thirst
c. Fruit
d. Water
Ans. (d): The relationship between the given words is that ‘heat’ is the action and ‘pan’ is the specified object of action. Similarly ‘drink’ is the action and ‘water’ is the specified object.

Association Relationship
Example: Glamour is to Stardom as Colour is to....
a. Rainbow
b. Shades
c. Art
d. Painting
Ans. (d). As glamour is associated with stardom so is colour with painting.

Antonym Relationship
Example: INTROVERT: EXTROVERT
a. ANGLE: TANGENT
b. EXTREME: INTERIM
c. AGAINST: FAVOUR
d. ACTION: LAW
Ans. (c). The related words are opposite in meaning.

Cause and Effect Relationship
Example: INJURY: PAIN
a. GRADES: MERUT
b. THUNDER: LIGHTNING
c. ROTATE: CHURNING
d. MATTER: LABOUR
Ans. (b). Injury is the cause of pain and so is thunder the cause of lightning.

Degree Relationship
Example: Tepid is to Hot as...is to Wail.
a. Sob
b. Shout
c. Smile
d. Calm
Ans. (a). Tepid is less hot and so also the lower degree of wail is sob.

Grammatical Relationship
Example: Clever is to Beautiful as Sour is to...
a. Lemon
b. Cunning
c. Loathing
d. Taste
Ans. (b). The related words are Adjectives.

Obvious Relationship
Example: Mt. EVEREST: NEPAL
a. MEXICO: SOUTH AMERICA
b. K2: CHIAN
c. BIG BEN: RUSSIA
d. AHMEDABAD: GUJARAT
Ans. (d): Mt. Everest is in Nepal and so is Ahmedabad in Gujarat

Part Whole Relationship
Example: MAN: MAMMAL
a. HAIL: SNOW
b. NATIVE: INHABITANT
c. OFFSPRING: FAMILY
d. LIBERT: LITERATE
Ans. (c). Man is a part of the whole species of mammal so is an offspring of the whole family.

Purpose Relationship
Example: INSTITUTION: EDUCATION
a. WAR: PEACE
b. HEALTH: OBESITY
c. MEDICATION: RECUPERATION
d. BUILDING: URBANISM
Ans. (c). The purpose of institution is to impart education and the purpose of medication is quick recuperation (recovery).

Sequence Relationship
Example: .......is to Dusk as Summer is to Monsoon.
a. Evening
b. Dawn
c. Night
d. Noon
Ans. (a). Summer season is immediately followed by monsoon (rainy season) and evening is immediately followed by dusk.

Synonym Relationship
Example: INDENT: REQUEST
a. REPLICA: CHEAT
b. DOLE: ALMS
c. DISMAL: DUNCE
d. EXACT: CHECK
Ans. (b). The related words have the same meaning.

Volume Relationship
Example: GALLONS: SWIMMING POOL
a. SPECTATORS: AUDITORIUM
b. CURRENCY: SHARES
c. DUST: MOUNTAIN
d. BOOKS: CATALOGUE
Ans. (a). Gallons of water is needed to fill a swimming pool and large number of spectators can be admitted into an auditorium.

Time to Practice
Practice related questions on SimplyLearnt.com now:
Classification: http://www.simplylearnt.com/practice/questions/summer/Classification
Series (Verbal): http://www.simplylearnt.com/practice/questions/summer/Series--Verbal

Analogies (Verbal): http://www.simplylearnt.com/practice/questions/summer/Analogy--Verbal-

Happy Practice!